Privacy Policy

Beaufort Wealth Management Ltd are appointed representatives of The Tavistock Partnership Ltd. The Tavistock Partnership Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tavistock Investments PLC.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning and or mortgage advice and investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us. 

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data? 
The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our agreement and the delivery of our services to you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?
We won’t share your information for marketing purposes.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.
Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.     

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. 

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information? 
In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. Given the long-term nature of many of the financial instruments that we may recommend, we also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this in case any information is needed in the future. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than required.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.  

How can I access the information you hold about me? 
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use. We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing
We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date. 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post. 

Cookies
We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you move to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, our contact details are on the website. 
Or you can contact The Tavistock Data Protection Officer.  
By email at:  dataprotection@tavistockinvestmentsplc.com

Or in writing to:  
The Tavistock Data Protection Officer, The Lypiatts, 15 Lansdown Road, Cheltenham. GL50 2JA
You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF    

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page to inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 01/04/2018

About Us

We are a firm of highly experienced independent financial advisors based in Leamington Spa. Our core values are simple - integrity and professionalism - and have seen our business grow mainly through customer referrals and reputation.

Latest News

Get in Touch

Beaufort Wealth Management Ltd,
4 Jephson Court,
Tancred Close
Leamington Spa,
Warks,
CV31 3RZ
01926 460156

Beaufort Wealth Management Limited is an appointed representative of The Tavistock Partnership Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA No: 469862 Decisions should not be taken based solely on the content of the website and individual advice should be sought first. Regulations, levels and bases of taxation are subject to change and individual circumstances. The information contained in this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK. No responsibility is accepted for the accuracy or content of external websites.

Content